Happiness Bound

Happiness Bound

This remarkable film sits at the crossroads of poetry and cinema. These two worlds merged when producer Michel Sarao suggested the idea to Monique Simard of Productions Virage. Happiness was the theme chosen for the project. In this cinematographic anthology put together by Philippe Baylaucq, 11 filmmakers bring to life 21 poems about happiness by Quebec poets of all ages, including Marie-Claire Blais, Claude Beausoleil, Nicole Brossard, Pierre Morency, Kim Doré and Mathieu Lippé. The result is an astonishing range of distinct worlds created by directors Geneviève Allard, Paule Baillargeon, Manon Barbeau, Philippe Baylaucq, Michel Brault, Marie-Julie Dallaire, André Forcier, Chloé Leriche, Kim Nguyen, Marcel Simard and Denis Villeneuve. In addition to joy and bliss, the film explores hope and despair, cries and whispers. Indeed, we must perhaps feel the absence of happiness before we can appreciate its company. But ultimately everyone’s life is touched by joy. Happiness comes in many shades, and this film pays tribute to them all.

Pedagogical evaluations and study guides are only available to CAMPUS subscribers.

CAMPUS

Features designed specifically for teachers. Learn more

Already subscribed? Sign in

Embed this code on your site

Video player width

by (( height )) Reset
Credits
  • original idea
    Michel Sarao
  • director
    Philippe Baylaucq
    Geneviève Allard
    Paule Baillargeon
    Manon Barbeau
    Michel Brault
    Marie-Julie Dallaire
    André Forcier
    Chloé Leriche
    Kim Nguyen
    Marcel Simard
    Denis Villeneuve
  • coordinator
    Philippe Baylaucq
  • literary advisor
    Jacques Allard
  • executive producer
    Marcel Simard
    Claude Cartier
  • assistant to the filmmakers
    Catherine Lachance
  • film editor
    François Gill
    Josiane Lapointe
    Dominique Sicotte
    Marco Dubé
    Heidi Haines
    Linda Pinet
    Anne-Marie Blanchet
    Chloé Leriche
    Sophie Leblond
  • sound work
    Claude Beaugrand
    Olivier Calvert
    Francine Poirier
  • original music
    Robert Marcel Lepage
    Yves Laferrière
  • head of project development
    Anne-Marie Tougas
  • photo direction, transitions
    Julien Fontaine
    Philippe Baylaucq
  • camera assistant
    Martin Gravel
    Maarten Kroonenburg
    Chloé Giroux-Lachance
  • sound recordist
    Dominique Chartrand
    Marcel Chouinard
    Marie-France Delagrave
    Marc Larouche
    Thierry Morlaas
  • unit coordinator
    Louise Bédard
    Hélène Dugas
    Fabrice Gaëtan
    Marc Larouche
    Jason Nardella
  • props
    Walter Burns
    Benoit Jolivet
  • makeup
    Johanne Descoteaux
    Joan-Patricia Parris
  • costumes
    Véronique Gagnon
  • grip
    Claude Delisle
    David Paré
  • subtitled editing
    Joan Irving
  • lighting technician
    Guy Bissonnette
    David Clark
    Patrice Houx
    Martin Lamarche
    Clermont Lapointe
    Steve Renaud
  • lighting assistant
    Alexandre Gazé
    Martin Lapointe
  • key grip
    Patrice Dagenais
  • online editor
    Marc-André Fergusson
  • visual effects
    Pierre Plouffe
    Michel Frenette
  • colour timer
    Denis Gathelier
  • foley recording
    Daniel Bisson
  • foley effects
    Nicolas Gagnon
  • post-synchronization supervisor
    Nathalie Fleurant
  • narration recording
    Luc Léger
    Geoffrey Mitchell
  • re-recording mixer
    Serge Boivin
  • titling
    Lise Dagenais
    Gaspard Gaudreau
  • translation
    David Homel
  • musician
    Carla Antoun
    Nicolas Borycki
    David Carbonneau
    Yanik Cloutier
    Sean Craig
    Elizabeth Dubé
    Jean-François Dumas
    Normand Guilbeault
    Sheila Hannigan
    François Toutant
    Robert Marcel Lepage
    Jean-Félix Mailloux
    Jonathan Racine-Ménard
    Isabelle Rajotte
    José Luis Perez
    Guy Ross
    Pierre Tanguay
    Marc Vallée
  • music recording
    Benoit Durand-Jodoin
  • palmas editor
    Delphine Measroch
  • text
    José Acquelin
    Hélène Dorion
    Nicole Brossard
    Tania Langlais
    Alain Farah
    D. Kimm
    Danny Plourde
    France Mongeau
    Hugues Corriveau
    Rita Mestokosho
    Pierre Nepveu
    Benoît Jutras
    Denise Desautels
    Mathieu Lippé
    Claude Beausoleil
    André Roy
    Marie-Claire Blais
    Normand de Bellefeuille
    Pierre Morency
    Danielle Fournier
    Kim Doré
  • director of photography
    Francis Lauzon
    Steve Asselin
    Jacques Leduc
    François Delisle
    Philippe Lavalette
    Philippe Baylaucq
    Michel Brault
    André Turpin
    Daniel Jobin
    Julien Fontaine
    Kim Nguyen
    Pierre Mignot
  • still photographer
    Marco Dubé
  • vision mixer
    Marco Dubé
    Daniel Arié
    Kim Nguyen
  • participation
    José Acquelin
    Maryse Côté
    Lydia Wagerer
    Jean-François Déziel
    Francis Beaulieu
    François Cliché
    Michèle Dion
    Éric Gagné
    Nicole Girard
    Alain Jacques
    Marie-Pier Jacques
    Jean-Maude Laflamme
    Lydia Laflamme
    Martin Laflamme
    Alex Nadeau
    Carole Nadeau
    Alain Saint-Amant
    Nicole Brossard
    Isabelle Blais
    Alain Farah
    Stéphanie Decourteille
    Dan Wild
    Magalie Lupien
    Sofi Lambert
    Danny Plourde
    Lük Fleury
    Anfée Tremblay-Proulx
    France Mongeau
    Rita Mestokosho
    Pierre Nepveu
    Claude Gauthier
    Suzanne Léonard
    Maïka Marigaux
    Raphaelle Giroul Rivard
    Emanuelle Giroul Rivard
    Laure Leduc
    Danielle Tremblay
    Stéphanie Verrier
    Catherine Giroul
    Émilie Josset
    Nathalie Brault
    Manon Barbeau
    Lise Dion
    Micheline Lanctôt
    Laurence Charrette
    Jeanne-Éléonore Morin
    Maxime Duguay
    Laurenzo-Lucien Thériault
    Claude Beausoleil
    Stéphane L'Écuyer
    Renaud Pinet-Forcier
    Jean-Marc Roy
    Catherine Lachance
    André Roy
    France Castel
    Louise Bourdages
    Jean L'Heureux
    France Laflamme
    Benoît Longtin-Robert
    Hélène Longtin-Robert
    Lucie Longtin-Robert
    Denis Tremblay
    Serge St-Laurent
    Stéphan Boucher
    Suzanne Clément
    Myriam De Verger
    Frédéric Dompierre
    Jean-François Ouellet
    Martin Dubreuil
    Maude-Aline Simoneau
    Émerance
    Claude Lemieux
    Sébastien Ricard
    Annie Laroche
    Kim Doré
  • production designer
    Véronique Dumont
    Éric Barbeau
    Gilles Aird
    Marguerite-Anne Barry
  • reading
    Hélène Dorion
    Nathalie Coupal
    Sylvie Drapeau
    France Mongeau
    Begonia Zalvada
    Gabriel Sabourin
    Elina Lowensohn
    Suzanne Clément
    François Papineau
    Alexandrine Agostini
  • choreography
    Claude Godin
  • night lighting
    Philippe Lavalette
  • technical director
    Jean Demers
  • assistant director
    Jean Demers
  • graphics
    Daniel Arié
  • graphics technician
    Andrée-Êve Veilleux
  • steadicam operator
    Frédéric Chamberland
  • voice-over
    Stéphane Crête
  • choreography consultant
    Julien Blais
  • compositor
    Kim Nguyen
  • archival research
    Annick Charlebois
  • director of development
    Stéphanie Verrier
  • production assistant
    Marjolaine Lavoie
    Karine Champagne
  • administrator
    Jean Brien
    Manon Provencher
  • production coordinator
    Isabelle Fortier
    Julie Lapointe
  • post-production supervisor
    Isabelle Fortier
    Marie-Laurence Ouellette
  • marketing officer
    François Jacques
  • administrative team
    Dominique Brunet
    Nathalie Cloutier
  • technical coordination
    Richard Cliche
  • associate producer
    Maryse Chapdelaine
  • co-producer
    Monique Simard
    Michel Sarao
    Yves Bisaillon